Data Protection Policy

1.   A Designated Partner of County Legal Support Services LLP (CLSS) is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'). This statement confirms CLSS’s commitment to protecting privacy and to processing personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Act.

Why CLSS Needs Personal Information

2.   The information CLSS collects may include:

a.   Name and job title.


b.   Contact information.


c.   Age, disability status, ethnicity, gender and nationality.


d.   Occupation and company details.


e.   Other information relevant to:

i.   Working in the interests of clients in relation to legal proceedings.


ii.   Furthering the interests of CLLS's voluntary regulatory body, the Society of Professional McKenzie Friends.


iii.  Promoting CLSS's Partnership.


iv.  Other statutory obligations.


v.   Administrative functions.

3.   CLSS may use this information for the following reasons:

a.   To carry out its business functions.


b.   Licensing and registration.


c.   Complaints and dispute handling.


d.   Investigations and enquiries on behalf of clients.


e.   Research.


f.   To improve its legal support services.


g.   To send information to clients which may be of interest to them.


h.   For administration purposes.


i.   To comply with its legal and regulatory obligations.

Monitoring and Recording of Communications

4.   CLSS may monitor or record any communication between a client, potential client or enquirer and CLSS for quality and training purposes.

Security

5.   CLSS has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

6.   CLSS will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary for professional purposes.

Cookies

7.   Cookies are text files, which identify a user’s computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.


8.   CLSS allows users visiting its website to choose from a selection of style sheets which control the text, size and colours used on the pages. Some web browsers (like Mozilla and Opera) allow the user to select which styles they would prefer to use for a site. But others (like Internet Explorer) do not. In order to allow all users to select their preferred text, size and colours, CLSS uses cookies so that it can ask the user’s computer to remember their preferences for them. CLSS only uses this information to ensure user’s preferences for viewing the website are maintained.


9.   Users may, of course, choose not to accept cookies from the CLSS website. This might mean that their browser will not remember which style sheet they prefer to use and their preferences will need to be reset for each page they visit. Further information about cookies can be found at: www.aboutcookies.org/ .

Links to Other Websites

10.  The CLSS website contains links to other third party websites. CLSS is not responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of any of these other third party websites. CLSS encourages users to be aware of this when they leave the CLSS website and to read the data protection and privacy statements on other websites visited which collect personally identifiable information.

Rights to Access Personal Information

11.   Clients are entitled pursuant to the Act to ask for a copy of their personal information, for which CLSS will charge a £10.00 fee, and to have any inaccuracies in their information corrected. A subject access request form can be obtained on request by applying in writing to the address shown below.

Complaints About how CLSS Processes Personal Information

12.  In the first instance clients should contact CLSS. Complaints should be addressed to: County Legal Support Services LLP, 12A Water Mint Way, CALNE, Wiltshire SN11 0RT. Email: info@county-legal.co.uk .

How to get more Information

13.  If there are any questions about this statement, please contact: County Legal Support Services LLP, 12A Watermint Way, CALNE, Wiltshire SN11 0RT.

Amendments

14.   The Partnership reserves the right to review this policy in accordance with extant regulations and to add, delete or modify the policy at any time without prior notice.  The policy should be checked regularly.